Birds are the common name of vertebrate animals that are covered with feathers, breathing lungs, warm-blooded, spawning, beaked, winged, bipedal, warm-blooded, vertebrate and egg-breeding class of animals.
They form the most populated tetrapod vertebrates with around 10,000 inhabitants. They live in all ecosystems around the world, from the North Pole to the South Pole. Its dimensions range from 5 cm in bee hummingbird to 2.7 m in ostrich. According to the fossils found, birds came from therapeutic dinosaurs about 150-200 million years ago in the Jurassic Age. The first bird to be known was Archeopteryx, which lived about 155-150 million years ago in the late Jurassic Age. These pictures create awareness about the variety and beauty of birds in our environment. He I present the Top 10 Phorgraphs of birds of the week.
Black-throated Tit: The black-throated bushtit (Aegithalos concinnus), also known as the black-throated tit, is a very small passerine bird in the family Aegithalidae. It ranges from the foothills of the Himalayas, stretching across northern India through north-eastern Bangladesh, Nepal, Bhutan, northern Myanmar, Vietnam, and Taiwan. Disjunct populations also occur in southern Vietnam, the island of Hainan and further north in China up to the Yellow River. It lives in open broadleaf forest as well as pine forest, generally occurring in middle altitudes. The black-throated bushtit is highly social and will travel in large flocks of up to 40 birds. The species feeds on small insects and spiders, as well as small seeds, fruits and berries (particularly raspberries). Group numbers swell during the non-breeding season, but smaller groups exist year round. These groups will often join mixed-species feeding flocks.
Velvet-purple Coronet: The Velvet-purple Coronet (Boissonneaua jardini) is a South American hummingbird endemic to the humid foothill forest on the West Andean slope in western Colombia and north-western Ecuador in South America. The Velvet-purple Coronets have a striking iridescent plumage which bluish-purple underside and crown. It is greenish-blue on the back, green on the upperwing feathers, and rufous on the underwing feathers. In poorly lit condition, the plumage may appear all black, except for thecontrasting white outer flight feathers.
Belted Kingfisher: The Belted Kingfisher is often first noticed by its wild rattling call as it flies over rivers or lakes. It may be seen perched on a high snag, or hovering on rapidly beating wings, then plunging headfirst into the water to grab a fish. Found almost throughout North America at one season or another, it is the only member of its family to be seen in most areas north of Mexico. Habitat: Streams, lakes, bays, coasts; nests in banks. During winter and migration, may be found in almost any waterside habitat, including the edges of small streams and ponds, large rivers and lakes, marshes, estuaries, and rocky coastlines; seems to require only clear water for fishing. During breeding season, more restricted to areas with suitable dirt banks for nesting holes.
White-breasted Kingfisher (Halcyon smyrnensis): White-throated kingfishers range from Turkey in the west to the Philippines in the east, including Afghanistan, Bangladesh, Bhutan, Cambodia, China, Egypt, India, Indonesia, Iran, Iraq, Israel, Jordan, Kuwait, Laos, Lebanon, Malaysia, Myanmar, Nepal, Pakistan, Saudi Arabia, Singapore, Sri Lanka, Syria, Taiwan, Thailand, and Vietnam. (Anderton and Rassmussen, 2005; "2006 IUCN Red List of Threatened Species", 2006). White-throated kingfishers are common in agricultural areas, swamps, marshes, near ponds, lakes, in parklands and in mangrove swamps. In India they seem to be less reliant on particular aquatic habitats than other kingfishers and can be found in dry decidious forests in addition to rice paddies, oil palm plantations, drainage ditches, gardens, fishponds and even beaches. Though they feed on fish, white-throated kingfishers are not deep divers and do not spend significant amounts of time underwater. (Ali and Ripley, 1983; Anderton and Rassmussen, 2005).
Eurasian Golden Oriole (Oriolus oriolus): Exotically coloured Starling-sized birds. Males are bright yellow and black, females and juveniles have greenish upperparts and pale underparts. Yellow rump and spots on tail tip distinctive on birds in all plumages. Length 22–25 cm, weight 68–84 g. Basket shaped nest built on a horizontal bough. Made of grass, birch bark fragments, spiders' webs and beard lichen. Breeds in well-lit forests near water in Southern Finland. Most common in SE Finland. Has declined recently. Finnish population estimated at 2,000–3,000 pairs. Migrates by day, leaving Finland in August and returning in May or June after wintering in Tropical East Africa. Golden Orioles are brightly coloured birds, about as large as a Starling or a small thrush. Males are mainly bright yellow with black wings and tail and a red beak. Females have yellowish green upperparts, and pale greyish white underparts with dark streaks. They only have bright yellow colouring on their vents. Golden Orioles have bluish grey legs, dark red beaks and bright red irises. The beaks and irises of young females are browner.
Indian Roller Coracias Benghalensis: The Indian Roller (Coracias benghalensis) is a South and Southeast Asia quite widespread and frequently occurring Rackenart. It is closely related to the blue roller (Coracias garrulus), whose easternmost populations touch the breeding area of the Indian Roller during migration. Like all Coraciiformes is also the Indian Roller, a highseat that feeds mainly on larger insects. Most populations of this species seem to be more or less sedentary, but the migration behavior of Indian Roller is still insufficiently researched overall. It breeds in natural caves and semi-caves, occasionally also in abandoned woodpecker caves. A distinction is made between two subspecies, none of which are currently endangered according to the IUCN.
Chestnut-bellied Nuthatch: The Chestnut-bellied Nuthatch is found in the Indian Subcontinent occurring in India, Tibet Bangladesh, Bhutan and Nupal. Often seen clambering up or headfirst down trees, this small active bird is usually found in the middle levels of the forest, though it will descend down toward the ground on occasion. Gray above and warmly-colored below throughout its range; eastern birds are paler below than western birds, whose males have dark rusty bellies. Western birds also sport a bright contrasting white mustache. Lack of bright white patch on the tail distinguishes this species from White-tailed Nuthatch.
Dicrurus Macrocercus (Black drongo): The Black Drongo (Dicrurus macrocercus) is a small Asian passerine bird of the drongo family Dicruridae. It is a common resident breeder in much of tropical southern Asia from southwest Iran through India and Sri Lanka east to southern China and Indonesia. It is a wholly black bird with a distinctive forked tail and measures 28 cm (11 in) in length. Feeding on insects, it is common in open agricultural areas and light forest throughout its range, perching conspicuously on a bare perch or along power or telephone lines. The species is known for its aggressive behaviour towards much larger birds, such as crows, never hesitating to dive-bomb any birds of prey that invades its territory. This behaviour earns it the informal name of King Crow. Smaller birds often nest in the well-guarded vicinity of a nesting Black Drongo. Previously considered a subspecies (Dicrurus adsimilis macrocercus) of the African Fork-tailed Drongo (Dicrurus adsimilis), it is now recognized as a full species.
Green Bee-eater: The Green Bee-eater is a resident bird but also prone to seasonal movements. It is found widely distributed across sub-Saharan Africa and considered to be an abundant and fairly tame bird, familiar throughout its range. A small dainty bee-eater that is intensely green overall with a greenish-blue throat, a thin black throat band, and long central tail feathers. In flight, note the dark edge along the lower border of the wings. Juveniles are duller than adults and lack the long tail feathers. In some parts of its range, birds may have a rusty crown or a bright blue throat. Flies gracefully as it catches insects and other prey. Common in open woodlands, fields, farmlands, and around sparse human habitation. Some populations show seasonal movements. Calls are a series of gentle liquid trills.
Purple-rumped Sunbird: A colorful sunbird; the male has a green metallic crown and shoulder patch, a dark brown body with purple a rump, a purple throat, lemon-yellow underparts, and whitish flanks. The female is light grayish-brown above and pale yellow below. The female can be separated from female Purple Sunbirds by their grayish-white (not yellow) throat. Often seen hopping and hovering around flowers, picking up insects, and probing flowers for nectar. The song is a twittering "tityou, tityou, trritt, tityou."