The Honduran white bat is also known as the Caribbean white tent-making bat and is a species of bat that is found in Honduras, Nicaragua, Costa Rica and western parts of Panama.
It is unique to all bats in that it has a distinctive, completely white fur which occurs in only three of well over 1,300 species of bat. They have a yellow leaf-shaped nose and ears, and a black membrane on their wings. It gets the 'tent-making' name from the fact that this variety of bat builds 'tents' out of plant leaves that it first cuts carefully with its teeth. These bats roost in the tents during daylight.
Habitat:Rainforests Location:Honduras, Nicaragua, Costa Rica, Panama Lifespan:15 – 20 years Size: 4 – 5 cm Weight: 5 – 6 grams (0.18–0.21 oz) Color: White fur, yellow ears & nose Diet: Fruit (figs in particular) Predators: Snakes, possums, owls Top Speed: 20 mph (15 kph) No. of Species:1 Conservation Status:Near threatened
1. They nest in Heliconia plant leaves, by building upside-down V-shaped 'tents'.By cutting along the veins of the leaf with their teeth, they force them to collapse into a v-shape, which is enough for anywhere between 1 and 15 bats to shelter and sleep.
2. The leaf tents help protect them from rain, hot sun, and predators.It clings to the roof of it's tent and the leaves are generally 6 feet off the rainforest floor and dense, hidden away from most danger.
3. The white fur of a Honduran white bat makes them 'invisible'.As sunlight filters through the green leaves of a white bat roost, the whitish fur coat of this bat appears green – making it virtually disappear if it remains still.
4. The Honduran white bat is confident in their concealment in the tent roost.They are so confident that they are protected in their roost that the tiny bat will not fly away or try to escape from a threat unless the stem of a leave the roost is made from is actually disturbed.
5. Honduran white bats rely on echolocation to navigate at night, but also more traditional means for communication.Rather than relying on sonar as many bats do, Honduran white bats interact with each other through touch and visual means, too.
6. The Honduran white bat has a built-in UV protective coat.A black membrane that is thick and covers the skull of the bat, is believed to shield it from the effects of the Sun's ultraviolet light.
7. They have an appetite for figs, and a particular species, the 'Ficus colubrinae'While other species of figs are occasionally consumed, the Honduran white bat prefers Ficus colubrinae trees that are high-quality, or produce many fruits all at once. Because it's so focused on eating figs, it's less adept at foraging and eating other fruits as well.
8. The Honduran white bat leads a polygamous lifestyle.Each tent will be home to a single male and up to six females. During the mating season, the male bat will mate with the group of females.
9. The wingspan of this pygmy bat is no more than 4 inches (10 cms).They really are tiny.
10. It is one of the few bat species that does not have a tail.Bats typically use their tail for take off, to give extra thrust and lift.
11. The Honduran white bat has a multi level range.The range of this variety of bat can be anywhere between sea level and 2,297 feet above sea level. It prefers to inhabit wet evergreen forests and secondary forests but any location chosen has to be able to accommodate the white bat roosting requirements as well as dietary needs.
12. As cute as they are, Honduran white bats would not make a very good pet.Aside from the tiny size and space required to keep them, replicating the exact environment for a Honduran white bat to survive in captivity would be close to impossible. Even if you had access to an endless supply of the one fig they eat, failing to match the roosting requirements would likely lead to health problems with the bats.
13. The Honduran white bat is a complete contradiction to the stereotypical bat we all are accustomed to.Not only does this bat not live in a cave, it is not dark coloured to assist with helping to shield it from discovery from predators. These are also very small bats with brightly coloured noses and ears.
14. Its species name "alba" comes from Latin "albus" meaning "white.After it's distinctive bright white fur across its body.
15. Sadly, they are on the verge of being classed as 'vulnerable'.The size of their population is unknown, but it's classified as decreasing, due to urbanisation.
In Costa Rica, the species has declined due to the growth of the human population, and subsequent loss of habitat.1